Our People

Lead Researchers

Distinguished Professor
Billie Giles-Corti
RMIT University

Dr James Woodcock 
University of Cambridge

Dr Belen Zapata-Diomedi
RMIT University


Australian Research Team

Associate Professor
Liton Kamruzzaman
Monash​ University

Dr Lucy Gunn
RMIT University

Professor Gavin Turrell
RMIT​ University

Dr Dhirendra Singh
RMIT​ University

Dr Alan Both
RMIT​ University

Dr Tayebeh Saghapour
RMIT​ University

Dr Ori Gudes
Monash University

Associate Professor
Luke Knibbs
Queensland University

Carl Higgs
RMIT​ University

Daniel Pearson
RMIT​ University

Tharindu Bandara
RMIT University

Professor Tony Blakely
University of Melbourne

Afshin Jafari
RMIT​ University





UK Research Team

Dr Audrey de Nazelle
Imperial College London

Dr Anna Goodman
London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine

Professor John Gulliver
University of Leicester

Dr Aruna Sivakumar
Imperial College London

Dr Jenna Panter
University of Cambridge

Dr Ali Abbas
University of Cambridge

Dr Rohit Sharma
University of Cambridge

Dr SM Labib
University of Cambridge

Dr Haneen Khreis
University of Cambridge

Corin Staves
University of Cambridge

Kathryn Adams
University of Leicester

Irena Itova
University of Westminster


Research Administration

Monica Trubiano
RMIT University

Project Coordinator

Judy Boyce
RMIT University

EA & Research Project Administrator


Australian Policy and Practice Advisory Group

Jonathan Spear (Chair)
Infrastructure Victoria

Rob Adams
City of Melbourne

Ludo Campbell-Reid
Suburban Rail Loop Victoria

Kristy Howes
Victorian School Building Authority

Emma Dean
Department of Transport Victoria

Hugh Batrouney
Department of Transport Victoria

Giles Michaux
Department of Transport Victoria

James Mant
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning Victoria

Kath Phelan
Infrastructure Victoria

Prue Smith
Suburban Rail Loop Victoria

Zuleika Arashiro
VicHealth

Bruce Johnson
ARUP

Mike Day
Hatch | RobertsDay

Jeff Robinson
Aurecon Australasia

Jess Noonan
Tract Consultants (Planning Institute of Australia Representative)

Stephen Hodge
WeRide Australia

Craig Richards
Bicycle Network

Julia Weyhe
Victorian Planning Authority

UK Policy and Practice Advisory Group

Graham Pendlebury
Former Department for Transport, Local Transport Director

Nicola Kane
Transport for Greater Manchester

Christopher Billington
Transport for London

Paul Farrell
Liverpool City Council

Richard Blyth
Royal Town Planning Institute

Andy Cope
Sustrans

Keyvan Rahmatabadi
AECOM

Marcus Adams
JTP Architects, Master Planners, Placemakers

Benjamin Fenech
UK Health Security Agency

Jeremy Clarke
Department for Transport

David Barley
Department for Transport